Privacy policy

This privacy policy clarifies the nature, scope and purpose of the processing (including collection, processing and use as well as obtaining consent) of personal data within our online offer and the associated websites, functions and content (hereinafter collectively referred to as "online offer" or "website"). The privacy policy applies regardless of the domains, systems, platforms and devices used (e.g. desktop or mobile) on which the online offering is executed. The provider of the online offer and the person responsible for data protection is Mag. Georg Aschbacher, Sundance Mountain Resort, 8864 Turrach, Turracher Höhe 325 (hereinafter referred to as "provider", "we" or "us"). For contact details, please refer to our legal notice. The term "user" includes all customers and visitors to our online offering.

Basic information on data processing

We take the protection of your personal data very seriously and therefore process your data on the basis of the statutory provisions (GDPR, TKG 2021). In principle, it is possible to use this website without providing personal data, but we use cookies to determine the frequency of use and the number of users of our website. Detailed information on this and how you can prevent the use of cookies can be found under the following point "Use of cookies". In addition, our Internet service provider(A1 Telekom Austria AG, 1020 Vienna, Lassallestraße 9) automatically collects and stores information (so-called server log files such as the browser used, operating system, referrer page, IP address, time of access, etc.) on the server, which remain stored for a limited time. This data is used exclusively to check system security. No personal evaluation or profiling takes place. Nevertheless, we reserve the right to evaluate your IP address accordingly in the event of unlawful use of our website. If you send us an e-mail message or use the contact form, the data you provide will be stored by us for the purpose of processing your inquiry until your request or inquiry has been fully dealt with. The data will not be passed on to third parties. Your personal data will only be stored for as long as is necessary for the stated purposes, unless there are additional statutory or contractual retention obligations (e.g. retention obligations under commercial and tax law).

Right to information

In principle, you have the rights to information, correction, deletion, restriction, data portability, revocation and objection. If you believe that the processing of your data violates data protection law or your data protection rights have been violated in any other way, you can exercise your right to information, correction, deletion, restriction, data portability, revocation and objection or complain to the supervisory authority free of charge and at any time. In Austria, this is the data protection authority.

Use of cookies and similar technologies

We use cookies on our website, in particular to determine the frequency of use and the number of users of our website. These are small files that your browser automatically creates and that are stored on your end device (laptop, tablet, smartphone, etc.) when you visit our website. Information is stored in the cookie that results in each case in connection with the specific end device used. However, this does not mean that we obtain direct knowledge of your identity. Most browsers accept cookies automatically. However, you can configure your browser so that no cookies are stored on your computer or a message always appears before a new cookie is created. You can also delete cookies from the hard disk of your PC at any time or adjust them explicitly for this website (cookie settings button at the bottom left). Deactivating cookies may restrict individual functions of the website.

Google Analytics
On this website we use Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, United States ("Google"). Google analyzes your use of this website on our behalf. The tool works without human intervention and analyzes the browsing behavior of the website visitor via the content viewed. For this purpose, cookies are used as a unique identifier and stored on the computer. These cookies contain data on the content viewed, as well as other information, such as length of visit, etc. A profile is created from this, which is merged with other data under a pseudonym and can be analyzed. At no time is personal data analyzed that could be traced back to an individual person. All IP addresses are anonymized within the session; it is no longer possible to trace them back to personal data. We inform you that Google Ireland Limited, Ireland is a subsidiary of Google LLC, California, United States. We cannot rule out the possibility that Google Ireland processes your data in the USA. Further information on Google's data protection can be found here.
 
You can generally revoke your consent to web analysis by Google at any time by downloading and installing the available browser plug-in from Google. Alternatively, you can use the cookie settings on our website to prevent your data from being collected by Google Analytics when you visit our website.
 
Third country transfer
Insofar as data is processed outside the EU/EEA and there is no level of data protection corresponding to the European standard, we have concluded EU standard contractual clauses with the service provider to establish an appropriate level of data protection. The parent company of Google Ireland, Google LLC, is based in California, USA. A transfer of data to the USA and access by US authorities to the data stored by Google cannot be ruled out. The USA is currently considered a third country from a data protection perspective. You do not have the same rights there as within the EU/EEA. You may not be entitled to any legal remedies against access by authorities. Information from the third-party provider: Google Dublin, Google Ireland Ltd, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland, Fax: +353 (1) 436 1001. user conditions: http://www.google.com/analytics/terms/de.html

External services and services

Google Fonts

On this website, we use Google Fonts, a service provided by Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, United States ("Google"), which enables us to use external fonts, so-called Google Fonts. We use a technology that temporarily stores the required font on our server in advance. There is therefore no direct connection between your web browser and the Google server in the USA. This prevents your IP address from being transmitted to Google. Further information on data protection and the security of your data at Google can be found in Google's privacy policy.

Social media plugins

No plugins from social networks (Facebook, Instagram, etc.) that automatically establish a connection between your browser and the plugin server are used on these pages. However, we have occasionally created links to those social media networks that we use ourselves for PR purposes. If you follow these links (i.e. click on the link or icon) and want to ensure that your visit to our website cannot be assigned to your own social network user account, we recommend that you log out of the respective social network user account.